Tuesday, February 6, 2018
[…] Deputy Attorney General Rosenstein appointed Special Counsel Robert Mueller against DOJ policy and the laws governing special counsels.
Section II(c) of the DOJ Government Ethics Outline demands, “No DOJ employee may participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution, or who would be directly affected by the outcome.”
28 USC Section 528 requires “the disqualification of any officer or employee of the Department of Justice, including a United States attorney or a member of such attorney’s staff, from participation in a particular investigation or prosecution if such participation may result in a personal, financial, or political conflict of interest, or the appearance thereof.”
“Such rules and regulations may provide that a willful violation of any provision thereof shall result in removal from office.”